plicatec on the subject of data
protection

This data protection declaration also applies to our other online channels.

Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/plicatec

Xing page: https://www.xing.com/pages/plicatecbusinessdevelopmentgmbh

Linkedin page: https://www.linkedin.com/company/plicatec-gmbh

Instagram page: https://www.instagram.com/plicatec_business_development/

YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzzbSRjHQulBprE6-7TEKYQ

Google Maps: https://www.google.com/maps/place/plicatec+business+development+GmbH

The protection of personal data is important to us. Therefore, we conduct our activities in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data and data security. Below you will find out what information we may collect, how we handle it and to whom we may make it available.

I. Name and address of the person responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

plicatec business development GmbH
Jechtinger Str. 11
79111 Freiburg
Germany
Tel.: 0761-21684-0
Email: plicatec@plicatec.com
Website: www.plicatec.com

II. Data protection officer
The data protection officer of the person responsible is:

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company. You can reach our data protection officer by phone or email.

Phone: 0761-21684-0
Email: dsb@plicatec.com

III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing of personal data
We process personal data of users only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. This means that user data will only be processed if there is legal permission. Ie, in particular if data processing is required to provide our contractual services (e.g. processing orders) and online services, or is required by law, the user has given their consent, and also because of our legitimate interests. We process the personal data of our users to the extent that this is necessary to provide a functional website and our content and services. The processing of personal data of our users takes place regularly only with the consent of the user. An exception applies in such cases
Personal data will only be passed on to third parties with the consent of the person concerned.

2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
We process personal data for various purposes. This includes in particular customer care and management, the provision of offers and services and the fulfillment of legal information or general obligations in electronic commerce.

Insofar as we obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of personal data, Article 6 (1) (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) serves as the legal basis.
Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing of personal data required to fulfill a contract to which the data subject is a party. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Insofar as processing of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Article 6 (1) (c) GDPR serves as the legal basis.

In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the person concerned do not outweigh the first interest, Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR serves as the legal basis for the processing. A legitimate interest arises for plicatec as the person responsible, e.g. B. if the data subject can be considered a customer or an interested party. This legal basis also applies to processing for the purposes of dialogue marketing, from the collection of data to direct contact.

3. Data deletion and storage
period The personal data of the person concerned will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage no longer applies. Storage can also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in EU regulations, laws or other regulations to which the person responsible is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the standards mentioned expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfillment of a contract.

4. Transfer of data to third parties
plicatec also provides services as a processor for other companies. In cases of “order processing”, the conclusion and fulfillment of a special contract form the legally required risk reduction for the data subjects and thus the express basis for permission with Art. 28 Para. 3 S. 1 DSGVO. This expressly allows the transfer of data by outweighing the legitimate interests in their transfer over the data protection interests of data subjects.

  • (1) Data will only be passed on to third parties within the framework of legal requirements. plicatec only passes on user data to third parties if this is necessary for contractual purposes, for example on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter b) GDPR or on the basis of legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f. DSGVO in the economical and effective business operation.
  • (2) If plicatec uses subcontractors, plicatec takes appropriate legal precautions and necessary technical and organizational measures to protect personal data.

IV. External hosting of the website and creation of log files
1. Description and scope of data processing

This website is hosted by an external service provider (Host Europe GmH). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the host’s servers.

The hoster is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO) and in the interest of a secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offer by a professional provider (Art. 6 Para 1 lit. f GDPR).
Our hoster will only process your data to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill its performance obligations and will follow our instructions in relation to this data.

We use the following hoster:
Host Europe GmbH
Hansestrasse 111
DE-51149 Cologne

In order to ensure data protection-compliant processing, we have concluded an order processing contract with our hoster.

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.
The following data is collected here:

  • (1) Information about the browser type and version used
  • (2) The user’s operating system
  • (3) The user’s internet service provider
  • (4) The IP address of the user
  • (5) Date and time of access
  • (6) Websites from which the user’s system accesses our website
  • (7) Websites accessed by the user’s system via our website

Option 1: The log files contain IP addresses or other data that enable assignment to a user. This could be the case, for example, if the link to the website from which the user arrives at the website or the link to the website to which the user switches contains personal data.

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user.

2. Legal basis for data processing The
legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing
The temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary to enable delivery of the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the IP address of the user must remain stored for the duration of the session.

Storage in log files takes place to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context.

Our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR also lies in these purposes.

4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In the case of the collection of data for the provision of the website, this is the case when the respective session has ended.

If IP addresses are stored in log files:

If the data is stored in log files, this is the case after seven days at the latest. Storage beyond this is possible. In this case, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that it is no longer possible to assign the calling client.

5. Possibility of objection and elimination
The collection of the data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility of objection on the part of the user.

V. Registration
1. Description and scope of data processing
On our website, we offer users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask and transmitted to us and stored. A transfer of data to third parties does not take place. The following data is collected as part of the registration process:

Surname; Function and department, company, email address, telephone

At the time of registration, the following data is also stored:

At this point, the data should be listed accordingly. Examples can be:

  • (1) The IP address of the user
  • (2) Date and time of registration

As part of the registration process, the user’s consent to the processing of this data is obtained.

2. Legal basis for data
processing If the user has given his or her consent, the legal basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing
User registration is required for the provision of certain content and services on our website.

4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

This is the case for the data collected during the registration process if the registration on our website is canceled or changed.

5. Possibility of objection and elimination
As a user, you have the option to cancel the registration at any time. You can have the data stored about you changed at any time.

You can arrange for the account to be deleted and data to be changed by telephone, email or post.

VI. Contact form and e-mail contact
1. Description and scope of data processing
There is a contact form on our website which can be used for electronic contact. If a user takes advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved. These dates are:

Name, position and department, company, email address, telephone

At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored:

  • (1) The IP address of the user
  • (2) Date and time of registration

Your consent will be obtained for the processing of the data during the sending process and reference will be made to this data protection declaration.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the email address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will only be used to process the conversation.

2. Legal basis for data
processing If the user has given his or her consent, the legal basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an email is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. If the e-mail contact is aimed at concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

3. Purpose of data processing
The processing of personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. If contact is made by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.
The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

4. Duration of storage
The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and those sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation is over when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been finally clarified.

The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Possibility of objection and elimination
The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

The objection can be made by telephone, email or post.

All personal data that was saved in the course of making contact will be deleted in this case.

6.Cookies

Borlabs Cookie

This website uses Borlabs Cookie, which sets a technically necessary cookie (borlabs cookie) to save your cookie consent.
Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data.
The borlabs cookie stores the consent you gave when you entered the website. If you would like to revoke this consent, simply delete the cookie in your browser. If you re-enter/reload the website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent.
What information is stored in the cookie?
The following information is stored in the borlabs cookie:

• Cookie term
• Cookie version
• Domain and path of the WordPress website
• Consent
• UID
The UID is a randomly generated ID and not personal information.
Is visitor data transmitted to Borlabs?
Absolutely no information about the visitor is transmitted to Borlabs.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on this website. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether data entry on this website (e.g. in a contact form) is done by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the website visitor spends on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. When using Google reCAPTCHA, personal data may also be transmitted to the servers of Google LLC. come in the US.
The reCAPTCHA analyzes run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.
The data is stored and analyzed on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in determining individual personal responsibility on the Internet and avoiding misuse and spam. If a corresponding consent has been requested, the processing takes place exclusively on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR; the consent can be revoked at any time.
Further information on Google reCAPTCHA can be found in the Google data protection regulations and the Google terms of use under the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de .

Google Maps

Google Maps is a web service for displaying interactive (land) maps to visually display geographic information. Google Maps (API) from Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland (“Google”) Using this service will show you our location and make it easier to get there.
As soon as you call up those sub-pages in which the Google Maps map is integrated, information about your use of our website (such as your IP address) is transmitted to Google’s servers and stored there. This can also result in transmission to the servers of Google LLC. come in the US. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether a user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be associated with your profile on Google, you must log out before activating the button. Google saves your data (even for users who are not logged in) as usage profiles and evaluates them. The collection, storage and evaluation are carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR on the basis of Google’s legitimate interest in the display of personalized advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of Google websites. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, although you must contact Google to exercise this right.
If you do not agree to the future transmission of your data to Google when using Google Maps, you also have the option of completely deactivating the Google Maps web service by switching off the JavaScript application in your browser. Google Maps and thus also the map display on this website cannot then be used.
You can view Google’s terms of use at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html, the additional terms of use for Google Maps can be found at https://www.google.com/intl /de_US/help/terms_maps.html
Detailed information on data protection in connection with the use of Google Maps can be found on the Google website (“Google Privacy Policy”): https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics

If you have given your consent, Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, is used on this website. Responsible service provider in the EU is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”).
Scope of processing
Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable an analysis of the use of our websites by you. The information collected by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
We use the device ID function.
The following data, among other things, is recorded during your visit to the website:
• the pages you have accessed, your “click path”
• Achievement of “website goals” (conversions, e.g. newsletter registrations, downloads, purchases)
• Your user behavior (e.g. clicks, length of stay, bounce rates)
• Your IP address (in abbreviated form)
• Technical information about your browser and that of The end devices you use (e.g. language setting, screen resolution)
• Your Internet provider
• The referrer URL (which website/which advertising medium you used to access this website)
Purposes of the processing
On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your (pseudonymous) use of the website and to compile reports on website activity. The reports provided by Google Analytics are used to analyze the performance of our website.
Recipient
Recipient of the data is
• Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
as processor. We have concluded an order processing contract with Google for this purpose. Google LLC based in California, USA, and possibly US authorities can access the data stored by Google.
Transmission to third countries
A transmission of data to the USA cannot be ruled out.
storage duration
The data sent by us and linked to cookies are automatically deleted after 2 months. Data that has reached the end of its retention period is automatically deleted once a month.
You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by
a. do not give your consent to the setting of the cookie or
b. Download and install the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics HERE.
You can also prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, if you configure your browser so that all cookies are rejected, functionalities on this and other websites may be restricted.
The legal basis and possibility of revocation
for this data processing is your consent, Art.6 Para.1 S.1 lit.a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future by calling up the cookie settings [SET LINK TO CONSENT TOOL SETTING OPTIONS HERE] and changing your selection there.
You can find more information about the terms of use of Google Analytics and data protection at Google athttps://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=de .

VII. Data processing via social media

We have a company page on several social media platforms. We would like to offer further opportunities for information about our company and for exchange. plicatec has company pages on the following social media platforms:

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Xing
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

In order to be able to contact us via social media, you must register with these services. For this purpose, the companies behind the respective service may collect, store and use personal data. We have no influence on the type, scope and processing of this data. This also applies to images/videos uploaded to social media. Please note that the rights may be transferred to the social media services. The details can be found in the data protection and terms of use of the respective provider.

If you visit or interact with a profile on a social media platform, personal data about you may be processed. The information associated with a social media profile used also regularly constitutes personal data. This also includes messages and statements made using the profile. In addition, during your visit to a social media profile, certain information is often automatically recorded about it, which can also constitute personal data.

If you call up a website on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of the respective company. The content of the plugins is transmitted directly to your browser and integrated into the website. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that the respective companies collect with the help of these plugins. We will therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge.

1. Visiting a social media site

a. Facebook

When you visit our Facebook page, through which we present our company or individual products from our range, certain information about you is processed. Solely responsible for this processing of personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd (Ireland/EU – “Facebook”). Further information about the processing of personal data by Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Facebook offers the possibility to object to certain data processing; Relevant information and opt-out options can be found at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Facebook provides us with statistics and insights for our Facebook page in an anonymous form, with the help of which we gain insights into the types of actions that people take on our page (so-called “page insights”). These site insights are created based on certain information about people who have visited our site. This processing of personal data is carried out by Facebook and us as joint controllers. The processing serves our legitimate interest in evaluating the types of actions taken on our site and improving our site based on these findings. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f) GDPR. We cannot link the information obtained through the Page Insights to individual Facebook profiles, who interact with our Facebook page. We have entered into an agreement with Facebook on processing as joint controllers, in which the distribution of data protection obligations between us and Facebook is defined. Details about the processing of personal data to create page insights and the agreement concluded between us and Facebook can be found at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.

With regard to this data processing, you have the option of asserting your rights as a data subject (see “Your rights”) against Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook’s data protection declaration at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Please note that according to the Facebook data protection regulations, user data is also processed in the USA or other third countries. Facebook only transfers user data to countries for which the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR or on the basis of suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR. Facebook Inc. is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and thus offers an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR.

b. LinkedIn (including LinkedIn Sales Navigator)

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company (Ireland/EU – “LinkedIn”) is the sole controller for the processing of personal data when you visit our LinkedIn page. Further information about the processing of personal data by LinkedIn can be found at https://de.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy and https://de.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa .

If you visit our LinkedIn company page, follow this page or engage with the page, LinkedIn processes personal data in order to provide us with statistics and insights in an anonymous form. This gives us insights into the types of actions that people take on our site (so-called site insights). For this purpose, LinkedIn processes in particular data that you have already made available to LinkedIn via the information in your profile, e.g. B. Data on function, country, industry, seniority, company size and employment status. In addition, LinkedIn will process information about how you interact with our LinkedIn Company Page, such as whether you are a follower of our LinkedIn Company Page. LinkedIn does not provide us with any of your personal data with the Page Insights. We only have access to the aggregated Page Insights. It is also not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual members from the information on the page insights. This processing of personal data within the scope of the page insights is carried out by LinkedIn and us as joint controllers. The processing serves our legitimate interest in evaluating the types of actions taken on our LinkedIn company page and improving our company page based on these findings. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f) GDPR. We have entered into an agreement with LinkedIn on processing as joint controllers, in which the distribution of data protection obligations between us and LinkedIn is defined. The agreement is available at: https://legal.linkedin.com/pages-joint-controller-addendum. After that, the following applies:

  • LinkedIn and we have agreed that LinkedIn is responsible for enabling you to exercise your rights under the GDPR. You can contact LinkedIn online via the following link (https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/PPQ?lang=de) or reach LinkedIn using the contact details in the privacy policy. You can contact the data protection officer at LinkedIn Ireland via the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO. You can also contact us using the contact details provided to exercise your rights in connection with the processing of personal data as part of the site insights. In such a case, we will forward your request to LinkedIn.
  • LinkedIn and we have agreed that the Data Protection Commission of Ireland will be the lead supervisory authority overseeing processing for Page Insights. You always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (see www.dataprotection.ie) or any other supervisory authority.

Please note that according to the LinkedIn privacy policy, personal data is also processed by LinkedIn in the USA or other third countries. LinkedIn only transfers personal data to countries for which the European Commission has issued an adequacy decision in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR or on the basis of suitable guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR.

c. XING

XING is a social network operated by XING SE based in Hamburg. In it, members can primarily manage their professional but also private contacts and make new contacts. Organizations can set up a page with a logo and a short profile, post news and initiate discussion groups.
A personal profile with administrator rights must be assigned to the company profile. Dialogue in groups can only take place via the personal profile of a natural person.
In order to use the network functions, you must be registered as a user. There is a free basic version and a paid version with additional functions. In contrast to other social networks, XING is based more on the combination of personal and electronic contact, is less commercial and less visually oriented. The focus is on the professional exchange on specialist topics with people who have the same professional interests. A topic-related discussion group is currently not maintained but is conceivable in the future.

In principle, New Work SE (Germany/EU) is solely responsible for the processing of personal data when you visit our XING profile. Further information about the processing of personal data by New Work SE can be found at https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

2. Processing of data that you provide to us via our social media pages
We also process information that you have made available to us via our company page on the relevant social media platform. Such information can be the username used, contact details or a message to us. We only process this personal data on a regular basis if we have previously expressly asked you to provide us with this data. This processing by us takes place as the sole responsible party. We process this data based on our legitimate interest in contacting the requesting person. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f) GDPR.

In addition, we may process such data for evaluation and marketing purposes. This processing takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter f) GDPR and serves our interest in further developing our offer and in informing you specifically about offers from plicatetec. Further data processing can take place if you have given your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a) GDPR) or if this serves to fulfill a legal obligation (Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter c) GDPR).

d. Instagram

For the information service offered on Instagram at https://www.instagram.com/plicatec_business_development/ , plicatec business development GmbH & Co. KG uses the technical platform and the services of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. We would like to point out that you use this Instagram page and its functions at your own risk. This applies in particular to the use of the interactive functions (e.g. commenting, sharing, rating). Alternatively, you can access parts of the information offered on this site on our website at www.plicatec.com.

Collection of personal data
When you visit our Instagram page, Instagram and thus the affiliated company Facebook collects, among other things, your IP address and other information that is available on your PC in the form of cookies. This information is used to provide us, as the operator of the Instagram pages, with statistical information about the use of the Instagram page. Facebook provides more information on this under the following link: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content .
In the following we inform you about the handling of your personal data. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. Please check carefully what personal data you share with us via Instagram and Facebook. As long as you are logged into your Instagram account and visit our Instagram profile, Instagram can assign this to your Instagram profile. We expressly point out that Instagram and thus Facebook stores the data of its users (e.g. personal information, IP address, etc.) and may also use this for business purposes. For more information on how Instagram processes data, see Instagram’s privacy policy at https://help.instagram.com/196883487377501?ref=dp.
You can find Instagram’s complete data guidelines here: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content
We have no influence on data collection and further processing by Instagram. Furthermore, it is not clear to us to what extent, where and for how long the data is stored, to what extent Instagram and Facebook comply with existing deletion obligations, which evaluations and links are made with the data and to whom the data is passed on. If you wish to prevent Instagram and Facebook from processing personal data you have sent to us, please contact us in another way. Our complete contact details can be found in our imprint on Instagram.
The data collected about you in this context will be processed by Facebook Ireland Ltd. processed and possibly transferred to countries outside the European Union. What information Instagram/Facebook receives and how it is used is described in general terms by Instagram/Facebook in its data usage guidelines. There you will also find information about how to contact Facebook and how to set up advertisements. The data usage policy is available at the following link: https://help.instagram.com/196883487377501?ref=dp
Instagram’s full data policy can be found here: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content
How Instagram & Facebook uses the data from visiting Instagram pages for their own purposes, to what extent activities on the Instagram and Facebook pages are assigned to individual users, how long Instagram & Facebook stores this data and whether data from a Visiting the Instagram page is passed on to third parties is not finally and clearly named by Instagram & Facebook and is not known to us.
The person responsible for data processing within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is plicatec business development GmbH, Jechtinger Str. 13, 79111 Freiburg, e-mail: plicatec@plicatec.com, insofar as we process the data you send us via Facebook exclusively ourselves . If the data you transmit to us via Facebook is also or exclusively processed by Facebook, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland is also responsible for data processing within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Facebook data protection officer You can contact Facebook
‘s data protection officer using the contact form provided by Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970.
The person responsible for the processing of personal data is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.
When you access an Instagram page, the IP address assigned to your device is transmitted to Instagram/Facebook. According to information from Facebook, this IP address is made anonymous (in the case of “German” IP addresses) and deleted after 90 days. Facebook also stores information about the end devices of its users (e.g. as part of the function
“Login Notification”); if necessary, Facebook is thus able to allocate IP addresses to individual users.
If you are currently logged in to Instagram as a user, there is a cookie with your Instagram ID on your device. This enables Facebook to understand that you have visited this site and how you have used it. This also applies to all other Instagram pages. Instagram buttons integrated into websites enable Facebook to record your visits to these websites and assign them to your Instagram profile. Based on this data, content or advertising tailored to you can be offered.
If you want to avoid this, you should log out of Instagram & Facebook or deactivate the “stay logged in” function, delete the cookies on your device and exit and restart your browser. In this way, Instagram & Facebook information through which you can be directly identified will be deleted. This allows you to use our Instagram page without revealing your ID. When you access interactive features of the site (like, comment, share, message, etc.), a login screen appears.
After you have logged in, Instagram/Facebook will recognize you again as a specific user.

e. YouTube

Data processed by YouTube
plicatec uses a YouTube channel owned by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCzzbSRjHQulBprE6-7TEKYQ .
We would like to point out that you use the YouTube channel offered here and its functions at your own risk.

Information about which data is processed by Google and for what purposes
can be found in Google’s data protection declaration:
https://policies.google.com/privacy
plicatec has no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Google, Art the processing and use or the transfer of this data to third parties. It also has no effective means of control in this respect.

With the use of Google, your personal information will be collected, transferred, stored, disclosed and used by Google, including and stored in the United States, Ireland and any other country in which Google does business, regardless of your place of residence used. It is transmitted to companies affiliated with Google as well as to other trustworthy companies or persons who process them on behalf of Google.
On the one hand, Google processes your voluntarily entered data such as name and user name, e-mail address, telephone number. Google also processes the content that you create, upload or receive from others when using the services. This includes, for example, photos and videos you save, documents and spreadsheets you create, and comments you write on YouTube videos.

On the other hand, Google also evaluates the content you share to determine which topics you are interested in, stores and processes confidential messages that you send directly to other users and can determine your location using GPS data, information about wireless networks or your Determine IP address in order to send you advertising or other content.

Google may use analysis tools such as Google Analytics for evaluation. plicatec has no influence on the use of such tools by Google and was not informed about such a potential use. If tools of this type are used by Google for plicatec’s YouTube channel, plicatec has neither commissioned them nor supported them in any other way. The data obtained during the analysis is also not made available to her. Only certain subscriber profiles can be viewed by plicatec via their accounts. In addition, plicatec has no way of preventing or stopping the use of such tools on its YouTube channel.

Finally, Google also receives information when you view content, for example, even if you have not created an account. This so-called “log data” can be the IP address, the browser type, the operating system, information about the previously accessed website and the pages you accessed, your location, your mobile phone provider, the end device you are using (including device ID and application ID), the search terms you use and cookie information.

You have options for restricting the processing of your data in the general settings of your Google account. In addition to these tools, Google also offers specific privacy settings for YouTube. You can read more about this in Google’s guide to data protection in Google products:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/product-privacy?hl=de&gl=de
Further information on these points can be found in
Google’s data protection declaration under the term “data protection settings”:
https://policies.google.com/ privacy?hl=de&gl=de#infochoices You
also have the option of
requesting information using the Google data protection form:
https://support.google.com/policies/troubleshooter/7575787?visit_id=6370545323842
99914-2421490167&hl=de&rd=2
 

Data processed by plicatec

plicatec also processes your data when you communicate with us via YouTube.
The processing takes place to protect our legitimate interests (Article 6 (1) (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation) (“legitimate interest in processing”). Our legitimate interest lies in the processing of your personal data for the purpose of (i) offering and operating the online offers and (ii) initiating, implementing and processing our business relationship.
The recipient of the data is initially Google, where they may be passed on to third parties for their own purposes and
under the responsibility of Google. The recipient of publications is also the general public, i.e. potentially everyone.

plicatec itself does not collect any data about its own YouTube channel. However, the data you enter on YouTube, in particular your user name and the content published under your account, will be processed by us insofar as we may answer your publications under “Discussions”. The data freely published and distributed by you on YouTube is included in the offer by plicatec and made available to its followers. Your data in YouTube will be displayed if you do not delete your post/comment on YouTube yourself.

VIII. Data processing via other tools

Potential check via JotForm

We use the JotForm tool to determine the potential for acquiring new customers from appointments. JotForm is a service of JotForm Inc., 111 Pine St. Suite 1815, San Francisco, CA 94111, https://jotform.com .
JotForm is used to improve our service for existing and new clients. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. We have concluded an order agreement with JotForm so that the data you provide will be processed for us in accordance with the instructions and order. With us, you fill out the form provided for a potential check. The data you provide will then be sent to the relevant contact via JotForm and you will receive a confirmation from JotForm. In addition, the data in the JotForm login area can be viewed by us and is stored there.

The purpose of processing the data provided is to determine your potential for acquiring new customers and to discuss it in an appointment that is then arranged. It is our legitimate interest to offer you the opportunity to talk to us independently about your potential. When using the tool, you will be asked for personal data (e-mail address). You also have the opportunity to present your request and provide us with further information. If you use the tool, your details from the inquiry form, including the information you provided there, will be saved and, of course, transmitted to the Internet. The data entered is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). This data protection declaration and the data protection declaration of the provider apply to the handling of the data collected through the use of JotForm. JotForm’s privacy policy can be found at:https://jotform.com/privacy/

Scheduling an appointment via Calendly

We use the Calendly tool to arrange appointments. Calendly is a service of Calendly, LLC, 1315 Peachtree St NE, Atlanta, GA 30309, https://calendly.com.
Calendly is used to improve our service for existing and new clients. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. We have concluded an order agreement with Calendly so that the data you provide will be processed for us in accordance with the instructions and order. If you would like to book an appointment with us, you can use the form provided. The data you provide will then be sent to the respective contact person via Calendly and the data will be entered in our calendar (Outlook). In addition, the data in the Calendly login area can be viewed by us and is stored there.
You will receive a confirmation of the appointment by email, with the option to enter the dates in your calendar.
The purpose of processing the data provided is to be able to arrange an appointment, to process the contact request and to be able to get in touch with you.
Our legitimate interest is to offer you the opportunity to arrange appointments with us independently. This simplifies the coordination of appointments and enables efficient appointment scheduling. When using the tool, you will be asked for personal data such as name and e-mail address. You also have the opportunity to present your request and provide us with further information. If you use the tool, your details from the inquiry form, including the information you provided there, will be saved and, of course, transmitted to the Internet. The data entered is processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR). This data protection declaration and the data protection declaration of the provider apply to the handling of the data collected through the use of Calendly. Calendly’s privacy policy can be found at:https://calendly.com/pages/privacy

Video telephony / video conference via Microsoft TEAMS

This site uses the “TEAMS” service offered by Microsoft, Microsoft Corporation, for video telephony, for example to conduct introductory talks. One Microsoft Way. Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA. To use Microsoft TEAMS, a web application must first be downloaded and installed. When registering, you will be asked for your name and can choose whether this should be saved for future registrations. The conversation will only be recorded with your consent.

The data is stored on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data to fulfill a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

We have concluded a contract data processing contract with Microsoft. For more information, such as Microsoft’s privacy policy and terms of use, visit: http://www.microsoftvolumelicensing.com/Downloader.aspx?documenttype=OST&lang=English

IX. Rights of the data subject
If personal data is processed by you, you are the data subject within the meaning of the GDPR and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the person responsible:

1. Right to information
You can request confirmation from the person responsible as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed by us.
If such processing is present, you can request information from the person responsible for the following information:

  • (1) the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • (2) the categories of personal data being processed;
  • (3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or will be disclosed;
  • (4) the planned duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you or, if specific information on this is not possible, criteria for determining the storage duration;
  • (5) the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing;
  • (6) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • (7) all available information about the origin of the data if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
  • (8) the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with Art. 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and – at least in these cases – meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether your personal data is being transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. In this context, you can request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transmission.

2. Right to rectification
You have the right to rectification and/or completion from the person responsible if the processed personal data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The person responsible must make the correction immediately.

3. Right to restriction of processing
Under the following conditions, you can request that the processing of your personal data be restricted:

  • (1) if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
  • (2) the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request that the use of the personal data be restricted;
  • (3) the person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or
  • (4) if you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) GDPR and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data – apart from its storage – may only be used with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or a Member State are processed.
If the restriction of processing has been restricted according to the above conditions, you will be informed by the person responsible before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right to erasure
a) Obligation to erasure
You can demand that the person responsible delete the personal data concerning you immediately, and the person responsible is obliged to delete this data immediately if one of the following reasons applies:

  • (1) The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • (2) You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a or Article 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • (3) You object to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or you object to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (2) GDPR.
  • (4) The personal data concerning you was processed unlawfully.
  • (5) The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the person responsible is subject.
  • (6) The personal data concerning you was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Article 8 (1) GDPR.

b) Exceptions
There is no right to erasure if processing is necessary

  • (1) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • (2) to fulfill a legal obligation that requires processing under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject, or to perform a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller became;
  • (3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health in accordance with Article 9 (2) lit. h and i and Article 9 (3) GDPR;
  • (4) to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to information
If you have asserted the right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing against the person responsible, he is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction of processing , unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.
You have the right to be informed about these recipients by the person responsible.

6. Right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to the person responsible in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transmit this data to another person responsible without hindrance by the person responsible for providing the personal data, provided that

  • (1) the processing is based on consent pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) GDPR or Article 9(2)(a) GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) GDPR and
  • (2) the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from one person responsible to another person responsible, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other people must not be impaired by this.
The right to data portability does not apply to processing of personal data that is required to perform a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that has been assigned to the controller.

7. Right of objection
You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. e or f GDPR.
The person responsible no longer processes the personal data relating to you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
If the personal data concerning you is processed in order to operate direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such advertising.
If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data relating to you will no longer be processed for these purposes.
In connection with the use of information society services, you have the option – notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC – to exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures that use technical specifications.

8. Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection
law You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the point of revocation.

9. Automated decision-making in individual cases, including profiling
You have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – which has legal effect on you or significantly affects you in a similar way. This does not apply if the decision

  • (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the person responsible,
  • (2) is permissible on the basis of Union or Member State legislation to which the person responsible is subject and this legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
  • (3) with your express consent.

However, these decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data according to Article 9 Paragraph 1 GDPR unless Article 9 Paragraph 2 lit. a or g GDPR applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests .
With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the person responsible shall take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the person responsible, to express his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.

10. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you live, work or where the alleged infringement took place, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR.
The supervisory authority to which the complaint was lodged will inform the complainant about the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Art. 78 GDPR.

Note:
This privacy policy is based on a suggestion by Prof. Dr. Thomas Hoeren together with employees of the research center law of the DFN-Verein.

Use of Facebook social plugins
This offer uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins can be recognized by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and appearance of the Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.
If a user calls up a website of this offer that contains such a plugin, his browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser, which integrates it into the website. The provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore informs the users according to their level of knowledge:
By integrating the plugin, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the offer. If the user is logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the Like button or making a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out and save their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymous IP address is stored in Germany.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as the relevant rights and setting options for the protection of the privacy of the users can be found in the Facebook data protection information: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .
If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him via this offer and link it to his member data stored on Facebook, he must log out of Facebook before visiting the website.
It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with the “Facebook Blocker”.

Use of Google Bookmarks “g” button from Google
This offer uses the “Google Bookmarks” button of the social network Google Plus, which is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google “). The button can be recognized by the character “g” on a colored background.
If a user calls up a website of this offer that contains such a button, the browser establishes a direct connection with the Google servers. The content of the “g” button is sent directly to your browser by Google, which integrates it into the website. the provider therefore has no influence on the amount of data that Google collects with the button. According to Google, no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Such data, including the IP address, is only collected and processed for logged-in members.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy can be found in Google’s data protection information for the “g” button: https://policies.google.com/privacy ?gl=DE&hl=de

Use of the Twitter buttons
This offer uses the buttons of the Twitter service. These buttons are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They can be recognized by terms such as “Twitter” or “Follow” combined with a stylized blue bird. With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a contribution or page of this offer on Twitter or to follow the provider on Twitter.
When a user calls up a website on this website that contains such a button, their browser establishes a direct connection to the Twitter servers. The content of the Twitter button is transmitted directly from Twitter to the user’s browser. The provider therefore has no influence on the scope of the data that Twitter collects with the help of this plugin and informs the users according to their level of knowledge. According to this, only the IP address of the user and the URL of the respective website are transmitted when the button is accessed, but not used for purposes other than displaying the button.
Further information on this can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Use of the Xing share button
share button The “XING share button” is used on this offer. When accessing this website, the user’s browser briefly establishes a connection to the servers of XING AG (“XING”), with which the “XING Share Button” functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value) are provided. XING does not store any of the user’s personal data when this offer is called up. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is also no evaluation of usage behavior via the use of cookies in connection with the “XING Share button”. Users can access the current data protection information on the “XING Share Button” and additional information on this website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection